Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The 'Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.15.0' provider is not registered on the local machine

Posted on 2016-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,678 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
Dear all

I have develop a software that use Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.15.0, on the developed machine it is fine, but when i try to install on other machines, i get the error message above. both machines are 64bit. i have downloaded and intalled  AccessDatabaseEngine_X64. I am using vb.net and access

I dont know what to do next
Help
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Matovu
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 41863896
is your application targeting x86? In that case, you need to also install the 32 bits version of the database engine
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:YZlat
YZlat earned 1000 total points
ID: 41864169
Your machine might be 64-bit, but MS Office installed is most likely 32-bit, so your AccessDatabaseEngine has to be 32-bit as well

P.S.open Microsoft Access, go to File tab, then Account and About. There you should see whether it is 32-bit
0