Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cant conenct Hyper-V manager to Hyper-V server

Posted on 2016-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Trying to connect Hyper-V Manager to Our newly set up hyper v server and currently whenever i try i get the error shown in the attached file. And just to clarify the server is out of the domain whilst my PC is on the domain, also my PC is in windows 10.

Things i have tried:
Creating new profile outside of domain.
Turning off firewall on PC as well as on server.

Screenshot--6-.png
0
Comment
Question by:Techdivision
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41864124
Hi,

what Hyper V server do you have? You cannot manage Hyper V 2008 and 2008R2 with Windows 10.

PS: Try this solution: https://forums.servethehome.com/index.php?threads/connect-using-server-manager-and-hyper-v-manager-without-domain-only-workgroup.2998/

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41864351
1: Make sure the Hyper-V Host is registered with a DNS A record. Use the server's name to connect not the IP.

2: Running as a Standard User, which all admins should be doing IMNSHO, right click on Hyper-V Manager and Run As Admin. UAC will prompt. Credential for the admin account needed on the destination host.

Once Hyper-V Manager is up use the "Connect to Server" dialogue to connect to the Hyper-V host.

NOTE: Down Level Management does not work well on early versions of Windows 10. Please make sure the OS is up to date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techdivision
ID: 41866827
Sorry forgot to mention that im trying to connect to Hyper-V 2016 Server.

I have since tried joining the Hyper-V server to the domain which failed.
I have also turned the firewall off on the Server which then gives me a diferent error on the Hyper-V manager, which tells me to add the server as a trusted device and i have now done that and still get the same error when connecting via IP but through host name i get a diferent error, about Kerberos authentication failing.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 41867125
Is the server a member of the domain or not?

Turning off the firewall only puts it into a form of lockdown mode. It's better to enable logging for the profile being used by the server and check to see if the firewall is truly blocking/dropping packets.

We don't have any issues managing Hyper-V servers using the method I indicated. Standard User for all users logged in allows the technician to right click and Run As Admin to remotely manage or PSRemote for remote PowerShell management.
0