Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I set password for a sheet in excel

Posted on 2016-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Hello experts,

I need to give password to one of the sheets in my excel file. I have two excel sheets in my workbook (Input, and Report).

I want to give password to "Report" sheet.

thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:tony01excel tony
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Yamaafg earned 1600 total points
ID: 41863920
Hi,

Try below code. Change the password from 123456 to whatever you would like it to be.You need to enter this code in the main workheet in vba and save your file as as xlsm.

Private Sub Workbook_SheetActivate(ByVal Sh As Object)
'to password protect Report Sheet
Dim xSheetName As String
xSheetName = "Report"
If Application.ActiveSheet.Name = xSheetName Then
    Application.EnableEvents = False
    Application.ActiveSheet.Visible = False
    xTitleId = "Please Enter The Password"
    response = Application.InputBox("Password", xTitleId, "", Type:=2)
    If response = "123456" Then
        Application.Sheets(xSheetName).Visible = True
        Application.Sheets(xSheetName).Select
    End If
End If
Application.Sheets(xSheetName).Visible = True
Application.EnableEvents = True
End Sub
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Zaheer Iqbal
Zaheer Iqbal earned 400 total points
ID: 41863933
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tony01excel tony
ID: 41863940
Great, thanks for the quick help guys. The first solution with vba code worked well.
1
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41864063
That code does not protect the sheet at all!
0