Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Avoid & Delete "System Volume Information" etc.

Posted on 2016-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
I am going to connect a hard drive belonging to a PVR* into a WIN10 PC using an external caddy.
As it is going back into the PVR, I don't want windows to mess it up by writing System Volume Information & Recycle Bin etc. to it.
(I'll be using specialised software called ExPVR to read from it)

This is my preparation so far .....
1)  Turn off Anti-Virus
2)  Make sure that System Restore is set to on for C: only.
3)  GPEDIT > Do not allow locations on removable drives to be added to libraries setting. (Enabled)

Do I need to do anything else?

* PVR = Personal Video Recorder
==================================================================================
A supplementary question .....
I have a number of flash drives with unwanted System Volume Information folders.
How do I get rid of them?
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 600 total points
ID: 41864644
You should turn off system protection for those drives, and then delete restore points:
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/3187/disable-system-restore-in-windows-7/

I think this is what you meant by step 2.

This link also suggests disabling indexing, and resizing the shadow storage on the drive:
http://superuser.com/a/1091752

If you've disabled everything and the folder is still there, you can delete it by taking ownership:
http://superuser.com/a/1083902
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 41879225
1)  Turn off Anti-Virus
2)  Make sure that System Restore is set to on for C: only.
3)  GPEDIT > Do not allow locations on removable drives to be added to libraries setting. (Enabled)

Do I need to do anything else?
Actually not. If you do not write to this drive by purpose - after taking your precaution steps no data should be written or modified on that drive.
1
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 41880912
I agree with the others. You might also wish to consider stopping Indexing while you are using the external drive. Otherwise, what you are suggesting should work.
1
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41880927
Thanks everyone - I can now proceed with confidence.
1
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41880931
You are very welcome and good luck with your PVR drive.
0