Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ideas for Conferences in 2017

Posted on 2016-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
I am trying to advance in the Networking field and would love recommendations on what conferences to attend in 2017.

I work with MS Sever2012 (Exchange 2010) and SQL 2012 a little but would love to learn more. I would also like to increase my security knowledge in a network (we use SonicWall).

Any suggestions and ideas would be welcome. I would prefer conferences in North American.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 41864022
Microsoft Ignite: http://ignitecountdown.com/
SQLPass summit (which is ending today): http://sqlpass.org/
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41864043
( Can only speak to the SQL Server aspects of this question )

I attended PASS Summit twice, once with EE expert ValentinoV, and had an excellent time.  Over 200 sessions in 14 time slots, plus keynotes, a huge vendor presence, and lots of fun evening parties.

Another option is a SQL Saturday, which is a local version of Summit.    Here's the schedule of the one I helped run a month ago to give you an idea of classes.  These are hosted all over the world so look at the upcoming events for one in your area.

And for some other wild training ideas check out SQL Server Training.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41864051
also check for user groups in your city/area. Many are hosted in https://www.meetup.com/
1