[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Live server Storage vMotion

Posted on 2016-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
I had this question after viewing Storage vMotion.

I am currently migrating a powered on VM (ESXi 5.5U3). From my understanding, I cannot cancel a Storage vMotion when the server is running. I have to wait for it to complete instead.

Is this accurate? It's also a 4TB mail server but across a 1Gbps private line. It's been running for 24 hrs, and only at 64% complete.
1
Comment
Question by:CCICT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41864030
Does Right Clicking the Task - not offer you the ability to cancel ? If I Right Click the Task to Relocate the virtual machine, I get an option to cancel, BUT sometimes it does, and sometimes it does not.

It's also a 4TB mail server but across a 1Gbps private line. It's been running for 24 hrs, and only at 64% complete.

It can take a while, but what's the issue it's LIVE, so there is no downtime, it could take all week!

What is you concern, about how long it takes, providing it works, and your 4TB mail server does not disappear, down a big black hole!

But at 64%, over half way, why not let it complete.... now. which is what your objective was originally.

If it was me, I would be patient, and leave it complete. More you poke, mess and fiddle, the more chance you'll end up with a mail outage.
1
 

Author Comment

by:CCICT
ID: 41864040
It does offer me the ability to cancel, but I did not try it. I've been reading on the net, and it seems like some say you risk disk corruption, or other issues if you try to cancel a live migration. Some said, it just ignores the command.

The other part being that, since its migrating, I can't get a Veeam backup of it, so if I cancel it and it does corrupt, my backup is already 24 hrs old.

I'm just looking for real world experience in cancelling a live server storage vmotion
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41864074
Leave it running, and you'll have to wait for it to finish to get a backup.

Otherwise you risk everything.

Be patient, and disable the backup job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCICT
ID: 41864101
Valid point. Hopefully it finishes by Sunday.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 41867145
Hi,
same here, better try to be patient a little while more...

I think Veeam backup failure is normal as you cannot snapshot a VM being migrated if I remember correctly.
Instead if you really want a backup because the migration is very long you could do an application backup with another backup tool not using VMware snapshot.

Also if there is no progress in a while you can try a cancel. Storage VMotion does not move vmdk on the fly : AFAIK it launches several copies from source datastore to target, and only when all copies end with success it remove the source vmdk.

But again being patient is the best option once you have ran the storage VMotion.
At last I am not sure that the operation percentage is really
0