Solved

sysprep and capture

Posted on 2016-10-28
13
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
Can we sysprep and capture image of virtual machine to USB in hyper v, If so what is the process?
0
Comment
Question by:dj 3094
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 41864370
yes you can do it..you need to have Win PE boot..

REfer http://serverfault.com/questions/171517/creating-windows-7-images-with-hyper-v
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dj 3094
ID: 41864417
I read this document before, I still could not figure it out. Is there any way I can connect you on this
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 41864477
you can use the Live Help of EE
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 41867596
What do you want to do with USB ?

as USB is not supported in Hyper-V.

Have you looked at the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit ?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 41867773
Only if the USB is mounted as a share or you have attached the USB to one of the pricy hyper-v adapters. Hyper-V does not Natively  support USB Drives since that would introduce a hardware compatibility issue when moving from Hyper-V Host to another Host
1
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dj 3094
ID: 41867779
@Andrew, We are trying to capture the image of virtual machine. To do that we can use WDS and capture in directly to network. But we have limitations with network. So we want to capture image with USB and maki it as bootable device. Also We use that USB to boot other physical machines. Is there any way we can capture virtual machine image to CD/ DVD or USB?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41867785
attach the USB to the host machine and then add the drive to the virtual machine as a physical drive.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dj 3094
ID: 41867796
to Do that the USB should be in offline mode right. I used different USB drives but i can not make them offline.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41867819
then share them on the host machine and then capture to the network share.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dj 3094
ID: 41867833
How can we do that?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41867838
on the host open an elevated command prompt

net share sharename x:\   (where X: is your usb drive)

boot the VM using a windows PE or installation iso get to a command promptmt
net use * \\hostscomputername\sharename
change the capturedir to point to your OS directory
Dism.exe /Capture-Image /ImageFile:Z:\Image_of_Windows_10.wim /CaptureDir:C:\ /Name:Windows_10 /compress fast
1
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dj 3094
ID: 41867847
I will try this

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:dj 3094
ID: 41879459
Thanks Andrew and Johnson. I am using MDT to create bootable media now.
0