Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Roaming profiles not pulling data from Windows 7 V2 to Windows 10 V5

Posted on 2016-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
Roaming profiles are not pulling the users desktop, AppData etc from Windows 7 V2 to Windows 10 V5.  What am I missing to get these to play together well?  Windows 7 to 7 works fine and Windows 10 to 10 work fine.  

Is there a registry setting or a GPO I can set up to get these systems talking to each other.  Our DC is a 2008R2

We have a requirement to use roaming profiles so not using Roaming Profiles is not an option.
0
Comment
Question by:beefwilliams
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
William Fulks earned 2000 total points
ID: 41864157
Roaming profiles between Win 10 and Win 7 are not compatible at this time - https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3056198

You might could play around with folder redirection in group policy but you'd probably create a nightmare for yourself.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41864458
You can't that is why they have the version.  As mentioned they are incompatible. Folder redirection will work just not the full roaming profile w/o folder redirection
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 41864468
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 41895974
I answered the question first and provided an article from Microsoft to explain.
0