Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Free Text Editor for Large files?

Posted on 2016-10-28
11
Medium Priority
?
1,246 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-30
Windows 10. Are there any free text editors that can read any size file, not limited to memory size?
0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 41864228
I like Notepad++, but every application is limited in one way or another to the amount of RAM in the computer it's running on.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41864270
Another vote for Notepad++, whenever a big file freezes Notepad, I think, "ouch should've use d Notepad++". Obviously, if the file is terribly big, it takes a while to load, even with Notepad++. The efficiency between Notepad and Notepad++ is still notable though.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41864279
I have not tried it on a monster file, but there is now a 64-bit version of Notepad++
https://notepad-plus-plus.org/download/v7.1.html

It still loads everything into memory (like the 32-bit version), but being a 64-bit app, the potential size limit is very high. Be sure to download the 64-bit version, not the 32-bit one.

conTEXT supports unlimited file size, but there's a 4KB limit on line length:
http://www.contexteditor.org/index.php

There are other editors that support reading parts of files into memory, instead of the entire file, so they are not limited by memory size. I believe that Gawk is one of those, but I've never used it:
https://www.gnu.org/software/gawk/

Manual is here:
https://www.gnu.org/software/gawk/manual/

Please post back here to let us know what works for you — I'm very curious. Thanks, Joe
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41864298
MadEdit is my favourite text editor and it can read a text file up to 32gb.

http://www.portablefreeware.com/?id=1011

https://sourceforge.net/projects/madedit-mod/files/0.3.10/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 41864419
Joe Winograd,
I tried -
Notepad++ and it couldn't open the file.
Same with ConText
Gawk I am confused, I am not sure which to d/l so I chose what seemsed was the latest and it was compressed and opened with many files but no executable.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41864457
> Notepad++ and it couldn't open the file.

Did it give an error message and/or number?

> Same with ConText

Did it give an error message and/or number?

How big is the file and what type of data does it contain?

Is your W10 32-bit or 64-bit?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 41864469
Joe Winograd
Notepad++
File is too big to be opened by Notepadd++

ConText
Error opening <file name>

my Windows is 64bit
File is about 60 gig, and text data from a database
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 41864471
"File is about 60 gig,"
We're gonna need a bigger boat.
1
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41864511
OK, unless you have a 128GB RAM W10 machine, you'll need a text editor that supports disk-based editing, such as UltraEdit:
https://www.ultraedit.com/products/ultraedit/features.html

Problem is, it's not free, although it does have a 30-day, fully functional (all features!), free trial:
https://www.ultraedit.com/downloads/ultraedit_download.html

Regarding Gawk, as I mentioned earlier, I've never used it, but I'm pretty sure it is a disk-based editor with no file size limit. I don't know of a Windows binary for it, so unless you can find one, I would download the latest archive, which is Version 4.1.4, dated 2016-08-25, and try to make a Windows binary from that, but I don't have a clue how to do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 41866235
Ultra Edit did the job. Thanks
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41866242
You're welcome. I'm glad to hear that it did the job for you.
0