[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Clustering

Posted on 2016-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-06
I have two hard drives that are connected via iSCSI initiator.   They have question marks next to them in 'Computer Management'.
When I right  click and click > Online, I get the attached error message.

The two disks are Online (In Maintenance).
Yet I cannot get these disks online.  

Can anyone help me.

Server 2012 R2, there are no clustered services configured.  
Right now it is just Server 2012 R2, and two iSCSI HDs.

Thankserror message
0
Comment
Question by:zero000kool
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 41864346
are those disks are configured on any other server with clustering?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zero000kool
ID: 41864846
There are 2 nodes, and the 2 iSCSI connected disk storage is on both Nodes

Two node cluster.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 41864861
as per your question u said the there are no cluster configured? Could you please open the Cluster manager and see if any disk is configured over there?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Taras Shved earned 2000 total points
ID: 41865159
This error message means that you have Microsoft Failover Cluster role enabled on both servers and cluster service  is configured to use those iSCSI drives as available storage or cluster shared volumes. In order to be able to release those disks you have to go to Failover Cluster Management Console -> Storage and remove them from cluster shared volumes and disks.
Failover Cluster ManagementOtherwise, you have to manage those disks from within the Failover Cluster Management console.
0