Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any suggestion about a VB.net logging tool? Open Source Ideally.

Posted on 2016-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-29
Any suggestion about a VB.net logging tool? Open Source Ideally.
0
Comment
Question by:Luis Mendieta
6 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 41864375
Look at Log4Net can be installed into your project with NuGet package manager in Visual Studio. Find info [here]
3
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 41864380
No points please.  Just echoing the agreement about log4net.
1
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Edmunds
ID: 41864399
ELMAH is another one that I know some folks have had success with. Typically, I just either use the EventLog class in System.Diagnostics to log things to the Windows Event Log or I write out my log entries to a SQL Server table.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 41864455
*NO POINTS*

Echoing the agreement echo in regards to the support of log4net.

-saige-
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Luis Mendieta
ID: 41865239
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41865270
Not a problem Luis, glad to help.
0