Solved

Mailbox Restore

Posted on 2016-10-28
14
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Recovery Database mounted I have SBS2011/Exchange 2010 and needed to restore a user mailbox. The user deleted a lot of files and the user does not remember which folders he deleted emails from.
So I have decided to restore his mailbox from Windows Server Backup. I succeeded in creating Recovery Database called "RecoveryDB" and mounted it in Exchange Server.
When I run Get-MailboxStatistics -Database RecoveryDB, it shows similar amount of emails for that user mailbox.
My question is how can I export all the emails from restored user mailbox into PST file?
If I can create PST file, then I can import that into his Outlook.

I am aware that I need to use New-MailboxRestoreRequest comand, but not sure what the exact syntax should be. Can you help me with that? Let's use the name "John Doe" with login name "jdoe".

Again, I like to know how I can extract all emails from recovered "John Doe" mailbox and create a PST so that I can open his current Outlook and import everything from PST file.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 250 total points
ID: 41864459
Hi,

you can create new mailbox, in production Db, and after that restore "John Doe" mailbox content to that new users mailbox. After that, just export content to pst, and import only what you need back into real user "John Doe"

New-MailboxRestoreRequest -SourceDatabase RecoveryDB -SourceStoreMailbox "John Doe" -TargetMailbox new_user@domain.com

To export to pst after, use:
New-MailboxExportRequest -Mailbox "new_user@domain.com" -FilePath \\share\JohnDoe_Recovery.pst

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41864624
Recovery FolderI will try the command and report back.
I have a  question.
Where is this RecoveryDB.edb located? I can't find it anywhere in C:\ExchangeRecovery folder. Since the production mailbox database.edb is 59GB (as shown in the screenshot of C:\ExchangeRecovery folder) and there is only one mailbox account in this mailbox database, would RecoveryDB.edb have about the same size 59GB? But I can't find it even if it shows mounted in Exch Mgmt Console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41865165
@Ivan
I am getting an error after running this command:
New-MailboxRestoreRequest -SourceDatabase RecoveryDB -SourceStoreMailbox "William Jefferson" -TargetMailbox 'BJefferson@domain.com

Source mailbox's legacyExchangeDN '/O=FIRST ORGANIZATION/OU=EXCHANGE ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=William Jefferson59' doesn't match the legacyExchangeDN or X500 proxy for target mailbox 'Bill Jefferson'. Use the 'AllowLegacyDNMismatch' switch if you want to allow this operation.
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (RDole:MailboxOrMailUserIdParameter) [New-MailboxRestoreRequest], NonMatchingLegacyDNPermanentException
 + FullyQualifiedErrorId : AF354954,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.NewMailboxRestoreRequest

Let me explain about what we have in the Exchange Server. There are only two mailboxes and I am using fictitious names here:

User Name             Login Name      Email Address                        Email Count        Note
----------------              ------------------     ---------------------                       -------------------      ----------------------------
William Jefferson    WJefferson        WJefferson@domain.com   300,000 (59GB)  being used to login to SBS network
Bill Jefferson            BJefferson         BJefferson@domain.com     0 (0 byte)            Account exists, but not being used.

My goal is to restore 300,000 emails (59GB) that William Jefferson mailbox account has and create a PST. Is it possible to create a PST file directly out of RecoveryDB?
If not, can I restore William Jefferson's 300,000 emails from RecoveryDB and restore them into Bill Jefferson's account so that I can log in as Bill Jefferson, open Outlook and export all emails into a PST?
I DO NOT WANT to restore William Jefferson emails in RecoveryDB directly into William Jefferson's current/production mailbox. I just like to create a PST from RecoveryDB and then import that PST into William Jefferson's current mailbox using Outlook Import function.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 250 total points
ID: 41865431
Hi,

you cannot export to pst directly, but you can do what you wrote up there. Export William Jefferson mailbox content to Bill Jefferson mailbox.

Since the LegacyExchangeDN of William Jefferson mailbox is not the same as one of Bill Jefferson mailbox, export has fail.

Just use switch AllowLegacyDNMismatch at the end of command, to allow that type of export.

New-MailboxRestoreRequest -SourceDatabase RecoveryDB -SourceStoreMailbox "William Jefferson" -TargetMailbox 'BJefferson@domain.com" -AllowLegacyDNMismatch

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41865457
That worked. MailboxRestore is Queued.
I have two questions:
(1) Where is this RecoveryDB.edb located?
(2) in New-MailboxRestoreRequest -SourceDatabase RecoveryDB -SourceStoreMailbox "William Jefferson" -TargetMailbox 'BJefferson@domain.com" -AllowLegacyDNMismatch command, could i have used "Bill Jefferson" instead of  'BJefferson@domain.com"? Why use mailbox name when providing SourceStoreMailbox  and spell out email address in TargetMailbox?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 250 total points
ID: 41865476
Hi,

you can use display name or email address. I usually use email address. Does not matter what you use...use first thing that comes to your mind.

RecoveryDb should be in location that you have specify whit command, such as bellow:
New-MailboxDatabase -Name RecoveryDB -EdbFilePath "X:\RecoveryDB\<DB_name>.edb"
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41865492
Temporary FolderRecovery Folder"RecoveryDb should be in location that you have specify whit command, such as bellow:"
The folder name that I designated for this job is C:\ExchangeRecovery and that is where "Mailbox Database.edb" (restored from Windows Server Backup) resides. I see a new folder "C:\ExchangeRecovery\CatalogData-0b781435-afb4-4996-8201-0bff45eaaa48-e0f2d514-429b-4faa-b720-264ccd065363" and when I opened this folder, I see a lot of *.ci files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41865793
Now I have got all the emails that I needed from the backup, the whole process has taken up about 120GB of disk space. Once I export all emails in BJefferson into a PST file, can I just delete all these files in C:\ExchangeRecovery folder?
Should I dismount "RecoveryDB"? Is there a command to purge (or delete) all the emails in BJefferson's mailbox after a PST file is created?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 250 total points
ID: 41866055
Hi,

those are good news :)

You can remove RecoveryDb, the same way as any other DB. Use shell and type:
Remove-MailboxDatabase -Identity “RecoveryDB”  or use GUI.

After that, simple remove C:\ExchangeRecovery folder, since it is just recovery data.

To purge all emails from BJefferson's mailbox...well, if you don't need that mailbox, I would suggest to simple delete it.
You can also use shell to delete all email from mailbox, after you have exported all to .pst.

Search-Mailbox -Identity BJefferson@domain.com -DeleteContent

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41866062
@Ivan
Thanks for all of your help and I appreciate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41866065
One last question deleting emails that belong to BJefferson:
Which method would provide immediate release of disk space on the file server hard drive?
(1) deleting the user account from SBS2011 Console or
(2) Search-Mailbox -Identity BJefferson@domain.com -DeleteContent
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 250 total points
ID: 41866229
Hi,

if you simple delete content of mailbox, you would have white space in it, so that space would still be used on hard drive.
Same thing will happened if you delete user account, since data used for mailbox will still be used, until retention period passes. Usually that is 14 days (take a look at properties of mailbox, to see how much it is configured).

If you want to reclaim space, after you delete mailbox, use this procedure:
https://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/47354-soft-deleted-mailboxes-and-how-to-remove-them-in-exchange-2010

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Edwin Hoffer
Edwin Hoffer earned 250 total points
ID: 41866625
Dear user,

As you have exported all the emails from user mailbox into PST file.

But when you delete data from the server it will create some whitespace on the server. To free up disk from the server you can do it by defragging to make some space on the server.
You can refer to the following solved queries in exchange expert it will help to resolve your issue:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28466390/Does-Exchange-2010-free-up-space-as-you-delete-mailboxes.html
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/27086138/Exchange-Remove-Mailbox-doesn't-free-up-disk-space.html

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41870083
I ran search-mailbox -identity "BJefferson@domain.com" -deletecontent and it took hours to complete, but freed up HD space immediately.

I had 159GB Free HD space before deleting Bill Jefferson's mailbox. After deleting his mailbox, the server now shows 199GB Free space.
0