?
Solved

How to transfer Outlook Desktop 2010 contacts on my home pc to Outlook Web Access (job email account)?

Posted on 2016-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-06
I'm at home and am using my home ISP to access the net.  I'm sending out work emails with my work email address appearing as the sender.  However since I'm sending these emails from my desktop outlook 2010  I'm actually sending them from my ISP email address. my work exchange account is not syncing my contacts that I'm creating at my desktop outlook.
Question:  How do I transfer a bunch of contacts from my home desktop outlook (which is using the work email address but not syncing ) to Outlook Web Access? My home-created contacts are not appearing on the work outlook web access.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41864541
If you only have OWA access then it isn't possible to do them in bulk - you would have to create them all individually.

Otherwise you need to use Outlook. Does your office allow Outlook Anywhere access?
0
 
LVL 8
ID: 41864632
You can export the contacts to a CSV  in Outlook and then go your OWA and import that CSV file in. Should work.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41866478
If you are using Outlook 2010 to send emails, there should be a folder called "Suggested Contacts" in your Contacts tab.

If yes, you can save the Outlook.pst in the location of your desktop PC below and ask your Exchange admin to upload your contacts to your Exchange account.

   C:\Users\[User]\Documents\Outlook Files

Reference:

Where does Microsoft Outlook 2010 save my information and configurations?
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Where-does-Microsoft-Outlook-2010-save-my-information-and-configurations-e178f6d6-1515-4c7e-8202-6c7f4794c0a3

Automatically add contacts for everyone that you send an email message
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Automatically-add-contacts-for-everyone-that-you-send-an-email-message-5b94db41-0029-4aa9-b326-b2fc8a2c9d7e
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41876241
There is no way to export to CSV in Outlook Web Access.
0