Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Kaspersky installation

Posted on 2016-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Hi,

I am setting up a new Dell box, everything was fine. Kaspersky was also installed on this box (via server push installation).  One of the software I installed (visual studio) was not working properly, so I did the system restore. After that, it went back to the default system anti virus (Mcafee) that came with the pc. I unstalled it again, and tried to remote install the kaspersky again. I am getting

computer is not available

Error. It looks like Kaspersky server can not see this pc.  I have run Mcafee and Kaspersky removal tool to make sure everything was clean.

Any ideas?  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41864499
Are you using the Kaspersky Admin Center (KAC)?
- Delete any instances of the computer there.
- Confirm the computername against that in Kaspersky.
- Close KAC
- Open KAC
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leadtheway
ID: 41864500
Can you ping it?  if you reset back to factory image, i'd check firewall, make sure the Nic drivers etc installed correctly and that you have a good IP. After that confirm you can UNC into the install path from the push server
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41864525
I have deleted the computer name that previously installed with Kaspersky.

I close KAC and reopen it. I even reboot the server that has KAV on.  Still showing the same error.  I have also check firewall is off and I can ping it from the sever.  Strange...
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41864527
I am still getting the same error if I use IP instead of computer name.  thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41864537
Try installing using the computer's IP...

Under the KAC Remote Installation branch, pick Start Remote Installation Wizard.
Pick desired package.
Pick Select computers for Deployment
Pick Add
Pick Add IP Range
Enter computer's IP for Initial and Final IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41864580
I followed your steps and it says "completed", but it does not show under Managed Computers nor in the system tray....not sure what happened..thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 41864595
Check under Unassigned Devices branch.
If found, move it to  Managed Computers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41866894
thank you very much
0