[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

reposition hamburger icon to top of screen

Posted on 2016-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
On my wordpress site, I would like to MOVE the hamburger icon on mobile devices to be at the top of the screen ABOVE the logos.

screen shot of my goal
http://screencast.com/t/HiqYrX3jB

Beta site
http://36a.ed7.myftpupload.com
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41864503
I tried putting the following code in but it didn't help
position: absolute;
top: 0;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 41864545
I think you want to move  your div.responsive-menu-icon physically to where you want it in your code
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41864566
I don't think i can do that with wordpress.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prasadh Baapaat earned 1000 total points
ID: 41865777
What Scott says is correct...

Another method will be to copy the NAV code & paste it on top of header code (duplicate) & show it ONLY on resolutions below 768 pixels and hide the bottom menu using bootstrap hide / show classes.

BUT if you don't know how to do above... here is a solution which MIGHT be useful... I am a bit worried about the menu width though - it may not be perfect.

Add the below CSS and check:


@media (max-width: 767px) {
.nav-primary {
    position: absolute;
    top: 20px;
    width: 84%
}
.header-image .site-header {
    margin-top: 45px;
}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 41867402
You will find the theme files in /wp-content/{{your_theme_name}}  

If you have a child theme, best to make the changes there.  That way any updates will not be overwritten.

In your child theme, copy the theme page to the child theme location and from there you can move your div's.
0