Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 Serivces wont start

Posted on 2016-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
Upon installing the role of RDS and then configuring, we started having issues with our Windows  2012 server.  RDP stopped working.  Mulitple services that are automatically started wont start.  Cannot go into roles and features to undo the RDS role.  Nothing can talk to it.  Cannot ping it.
0
Comment
Question by:SDISupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 41865255
try checking your windows system logs and locating the first failed service after a server reboot. you may locate the the first event after reboot by exact time or Event Log event.

once located the first failed service, check the services depended on the service.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 41865424
What other roles and services are running on the machine/VM? What line of business applications? Is it a DC?
0