Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Coverting WIM file to ISO

Posted on 2016-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
is there any process to convert wim file to ISO file
0
Comment
Question by:dj 3094
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41864549
You can create an ISO using a WIM file from MDT

see here

http://www.vkernel.ro/blog/creating-an-offline-mdt-deployment-media
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dj 3094
ID: 41864558
Thanks
Can we use MDT with out network, no active directory or WDS
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41864562
Most Certainly
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dj 3094
ID: 41864569
So Install OS on the physical machine. Install MDT, AIK and sysprep and capture the image right?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41864582
no you need 2 machines, the machine to image and your MDT machine.  
In MDT you create a capture task sequence
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/askpfeplat/2014/08/04/mdt-2013-part-i-mdt-configuration-capture-a-windows-server-2012-r2-base-os-image/
on the source machine you go to the deploymentshare$\Scripts\ and run litetouch.wsf, select your capture sequence, go through the steps and capture the image.

After the capture is complete on the MDT machine in mdt you import the capture and create an installation task sequence. And then create your offline media. You will need a Blue-ray or USB drive as you will be well above the amount of space to be stored even on a dual layer dvd
1
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dj 3094
ID: 41864606
the both machines should be on the network, Domain and should be connected on DNS and DHCP right?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41864627
the both machines should be on the network, Domain and should be connected on DNS and DHCP right?

Correct
1