[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Running Visio Macro from VBS File

Posted on 2016-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
Hi,

I have the following inside a VBS/VB Script. This code runs in regular environment but when inside a VBS file, it is not running

Option Explicit
MacroExample

Sub MacroExample()

    Set AppVisio = CreateObject("visio.application")
    Dim vsoDoc As Visio.Document

    Set vsoDoc = AppVisio.Documents.Open("\\edcfs2\share2\nathsh\XenApp\Desktop\Drawing1.vsd")

    vsoDoc.ExecuteLine ("PageSel")
    Set vsoDoc = Nothing

End Sub

Open in new window


At the moment I am triggering it with a batch file - this code is tested to run 'hi world' function

 cscript \\edcfs2\share2\nathsh\XenApp\Desktop\Test\Temp\filename.vbs

Open in new window


Any help on resolving/pointing in the right direction is appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Shanan212
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41865329
vbscript and VBA are not the same they are related but not the same
1
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41865419
Hi,

pls try
Option Explicit
MacroExample

Sub MacroExample()

    Set AppVisio = CreateObject("visio.application")
    Dim vsoDoc

    Set vsoDoc = AppVisio.Documents.Open("\\edcfs2\share2\nathsh\XenApp\Desktop\Drawing1.vsd")

    vsoDoc.ExecuteLine ("PageSel")
    Set vsoDoc = Nothing

End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 41869253
Thanks!
0