Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel-THe If statement

Posted on 2016-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
Having trouble with the IF statement and OR logic.   Need if(a1="A" or "B",1,0)   I get and error.  

Need help with this statement and OR logic in general.

Thank You
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:Malibucompany
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 41864625
All functions in Excel are build the same way Function(Argument1, Argument2, Argument3, etc.)
First the function to use is set, and then follow the arguments, separated by comma.
The argument list start after ( and the function ends with ).
The IF function has 3 arguments, Condition, Do when condition is true, Do when condition is false.
The OR function can have a number of arguments, but the function itself must be specified before the arguments.
So the OR function will be like this OR(A1="A", A1="B"), and it can be continued with more arguments OR(A1="A", A1="B", A1="C", A1="D").
Even functions without arguments must have the start and end parenthesis, like PI().

Together
IF(OR(A1="A", A1="B"), 1, 0)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41902945
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Ejgil Hedegaard (https:#a41864625)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0