Solved

Google says that our company wordpress web site is hacked

Posted on 2016-10-28
6
119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
My company has a web site made with WordPress. Recently we became aware that Google warned that our web site appeared to be hacked.
When we logged into WordPress controle panel / pages we could see, that someone added some spam pages. We deleted these pages instantly.
Because we only have 6 pages it is very easy to keep an eye of everything.
HOWEVER! - logged into Google Search Console / Security it warns about yet another 6 strange pages all named something like
"http://DOMAIN.dk/page-56789" even after requesting a new evaluation.

My question is, where can we see the actual files on our website, I assume, that this is where we have to look.
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:efrimpol
efrimpol earned 125 total points
ID: 41864618
This link may provide some insight:

https://digwp.com/2012/05/complete-list-wordpress-files/

Note: I don't use WP.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:efrimpol
efrimpol earned 125 total points
ID: 41864620
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 125 total points
ID: 41864837
Change the admin login password to stronger passphrase
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/18309/Choosing-an-easy-to-remember-strong-password.html


A user can always browse your web directory, if he knows the location, and if you have not disabled directory browsing. This also put your WordPress blog into danger, and make it prone to hacking.
If you are using WordPress SEO by yoast plugin or Robots meta plugin, you can edit your .htaccess file from the WordPress dashboard.
https://wpsutra.com/how-to-disable-directory-browsing-in-wordpress-using-htaccess/
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prasadh Baapaat earned 250 total points
ID: 41865765
I cleaned a similar infection for a client.... he approached me with his infected Joomla site.

First step was I changed ALL passwords... (All means of everything like admin/database/Cpanel/Emails etc.)

I created a brand new site (custom template) and deleted the old site + did not use any of the old plugins/extensions etc.

submitted the site for review and I received all clear mail in 12 hrs from Google & the notification was gone in 24 hours...

so I guess the same could be used for your site case.

as you said its a small 6 page site. just recreate it and delete all old site files + database on you server, install the new site and it would be fine.

please don't use anything from old site (except CSS Styles, images & text content)

thanks,
Prasadh
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 125 total points
ID: 41865786
You can try the free scanner to surface any more vulnerability and gaps to confirm measure effectiveness

https://sitecheck.sucuri.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 41868095
Problem not solved. Asking web company for solving this
0