Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Capturing a image from virtual machine

Posted on 2016-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Is there any possible way to capture image from virtual machine which is on hyper V without using WDS, MDT and AIK.
0
Comment
Question by:dj 3094
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41865316
You can use ANY imaging software that is disk based (either by mounting the iso/disk) and selecting boot from DVD.  If your VM doesn't have a DVD it is trivial to add one to the scsi controller.  One can also boot from a windows pe disk. and doing a sysprep and a capture using dism
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 41865421
Simplest is to pause the VM And copy the VHDX files off to another location or depending on host version EXPORT the VM while it's online.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:dj 3094
ID: 41871343
Thanks
0