Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Capturing Windows 7 image

Posted on 2016-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Is there any possible way to capture image of Windows 7 laptop without network.?
0
Comment
Question by:dj 3094
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 41864634
Do you mean remotely, or on the laptop itself?

The laptop should be able to create an image on a USB flash drive or external harddrive. What software do you use to make images?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dj 3094
ID: 41864645
not remotely!

this is the first time I am doing this, I used MDT before when the virtual machine on network, But this one is not on network. So Is there any software that can image the laptop and put it on the USB

thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 1000 total points
ID: 41864653
There's lots of software that can make an image of a machine onto a USB. Something like Backupper or Acronis would work.
http://www.backup-utility.com/

If you want to incorporated it into MDT, that'll be trickier. You can make a USB drive in MDT with specific images, so you can deploy images via USB:
http://www.vkernel.ro/blog/creating-an-offline-mdt-deployment-media

You can import a WIM file into MDT:
https://mdtguy.wordpress.com/2014/12/05/importing-a-custom-wim-from-your-build-share-to-your-mdt-2013-production-share/

You can create a WIM file using the free MS tool imagex:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749003(v=ws.10).aspx


Is this for deployment or backup? MDT is mainly for deploying "clean" install images to devices. You should still have a separate backup procedure for user files.
1
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 41865249
for capturing disk image offline , you may use Microsoft IMAGEX which is a file based disk imaging tool (not bit-by-bit disk clone tool). it is available in WINPE disc, as an essential tool for OS deployment.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:dj 3094
ID: 41871340
Thanks for both, I got some idea
0