Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove element from displaying on mobile devices

Posted on 2016-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
I am trying to remove the "Since 1950" in the header (header right widget) on cell phones.  I am not sure what I did wrong.

@media only screen and (max-width: 320px) {
  .site-header h1 { display:none;}
}
  

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Terry Woods
Terry Woods earned 1000 total points
ID: 41864806
Works fine for me in Chrome; it disappears when I resize below 320px wide.

By the way, I'm assuming you're looking at the same site you linked to in a previous question, with a dev copy currently at http://36a.ed7.myftpupload.com/
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 1000 total points
ID: 41864893
Many mobile devices mimic much larger screens unless the page contains a meta tag to override their natural behavior. Be sure to include the following meta tag in the head of your document.
<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1.0">

Open in new window

Also be sure to view the page in the portrait orientation as many modern mobile devices have a width of 480 pixels in landscape orientation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41867054
How do I add this to the header in wordpress?
0