Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

issue with sql server integration services

Posted on 2016-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-29
Hi. I previously installed SQL Server 2014 express solution express edition. At that time it was free. Can I add SSIS services to the express edition. I have an error message "sql server 2014 installation media folder". I did not have such issues before.
Currently I have only Query management studio and reporting services.  I need to add intergration services
0
Comment
Question by:mikey018
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Nakul Vachhrajani
ID: 41864677
I don't believe that we can have an Express edition with Integration Services (https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/sqlserver2014express.aspx).

If you are just looking to develop SSIS packages and run them in Visual Studio IDE, you can explore using SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT), BI edition.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41864701
Do you have the setup/Media from where you have installed SQL Ex 2014..?  

Try..

Control Panel
--> Add/Remove Programs
--> SQL Server Version/Instance
--> Click Change
 --> Click Add button
--> <<From the List of Feature Choose Integration Services >> 
--> Finish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey018
ID: 41864716
That was the first I did. Did not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey018
ID: 41864719
Nakul. Is this the only option?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41864720
Do you have SSDT with you? SQL Server Data Tools?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Nakul Vachhrajani earned 2000 total points
ID: 41864910
The licensing restrictions prevent from deployment of Integration Services when using Express Edition.

What is the core purpose here? Do you want to just create and edit packages (as would be the case in a development environment)? If yes, only having SSDT is sufficient.
0