Solved

List title next to name in listbox

Posted on 2016-10-28
6
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
Can you help me how a users job title next to their name in a list box?  The code below lists all users in one OU.  I would like to list their job title from the job title field next to their name but cant figure out how.

$listbox3.Items.Clear();
	$here3 = Get-ADUser -SearchBase "OU=Staff,OU=Amigos,dc=homelab,dc=com" -Filter * | Get-ADUser -Property DisplayName, title | Select -expandproperty Name
	$here3 = $here3 | sort-object
	load-listbox -Listbox $listbox3 -Items $here3

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Roccat
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:get-ADuser -F ($_.Name -eq "Todd")
get-ADuser -F ($_.Name -eq "Todd") earned 250 total points
ID: 41864743
Does this help?  

https://community.spiceworks.com/topic/250656-how-to-create-a-multi-column-listbox-in-powershell-win-forms

maybe add something like this?
$listbox3.Columns.Add('Name')
$listbox3.Columns.Add('Title')
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 41865168
Why don't you just use Out-GridView?
And there's no need to stress AD by calling Get-ADUser twice.
$here3 = Get-ADUser -SearchBase "OU=Staff,OU=Amigos,dc=homelab,dc=com" -Filter * -Property DisplayName, title | Sort-Object
$here3 | Out-GridView

Open in new window

When used with -PassThru, it can even be used to let a user select one (-OutputMode Single) or multiple (-OutputMode Multiple) items from the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roccat
ID: 41865516
I created a GUI using poweshell studio with a listbox element that gets populated with the code above.  I am not sure how to utilize the gridview and also could not figure out how to use the columns mentioned above. Perhaps this is not something I can figure out with at this time.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:Roccat
ID: 41865518
Thank you for the tip about not stressing the ad with multiple get-user requests.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 250 total points
ID: 41865829
The code snippet is a full functional example. Where exactly do you have problems?
Out-Gridview will automatically create a column for each property of the objects passed. If you only want a subset of the objects' properties, you pass them through the usual suspect, that is, Select-Object:
$here3 = Get-ADUser -SearchBase "OU=Staff,OU=Amigos,dc=homelab,dc=com" -Filter * -Property DisplayName, title | Sort-Object
$here3 | Select-Object -Property DisplayName, Title, samAccountName | Out-GridView

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Roccat
ID: 41866775
The code snippet does work. Thank you for the example. I just don't know how I could use the out-grid view in my gui. I have attached a picture of what I am working on and I put an arrow pointing to my list box.listbox
0