Solved

Greater than or equal to 2005?

Posted on 2016-10-28
3
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Hi,

Any help to build a regex for allowing equal to or greater than 2005?
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie Brasco
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 41864845
200[6-9]|[2-9][0-9][1-9][0-9]
1
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 41864870
200[5-9]|[2-9][0-9][1-9][0-9]|[2-9][1-9][0-9][0-9]|[3-9][0-9][0-9][0-9]|[1-9]\d{4,}

And that is only for integers...

HTH,
Dan
1
 

Author Comment

by:Donnie Brasco
ID: 41867166
Thanks both for taking the time to help!
0