Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Share and Advanced Sharing permissions

Posted on 2016-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
Any Expert to explain the difference between the permissions we put in Share and Advanced Sharing.
Thank you

Shares
1
Comment
Question by:jskfan
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 400 total points
ID: 41864767
Advanced sharing just allows more granular control if you can't get what you want with sharing. Both update the same ACLs.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 1600 total points
ID: 41865149
The Advance Sharing is what an admin only had pre Server 2008.  I find that you are better off always using the Advance Sharing when you are standing up a new share. You can add full control to the share permission, whereas you do not have that option with the Share button.  Both will give you the ability to share out a folder and give at least the read or read/writer to the share.  

Permissions are different than security.  Permission is if a user has rights to the share or not.  Security if what the user can do within that share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41865157
- if you set permissions in Share and Advanced sharing which one wins ? they are both share permissions, but which one wins?

- on the Share there is Security tab. I believe this deals with NTFS permissions..if so then if you set up permissions under Security tab with "Replace all child object permission entries...etc..."  then unless if inheritance is blocked on the child object (folders under the Share) the permissions specified will flow down the hierarchie. Correct ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41873409
You might need to take a short coursr for MS Server 2008 as permission and sharing can be complicated if you do not understand the basic concept.

Permission is just an access control list whereas sharing is a distribution method for a network share. Both are working on both file and folder level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41878658
Jackie Man

Keep that expertise for yourself
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 1600 total points
ID: 41878698
- if you set permissions in Share and Advanced sharing which one wins ? they are both share permissions, but which one wins?

The Share and Advance buttons do almost the exact same thing. The major difference is that the Advance share you can set the number of concurrent connects and also give full permission to the share.  

- on the Share there is Security tab. I believe this deals with NTFS permissions..if so then if you set up permissions under Security tab with "Replace all child object permission entries...etc..."  then unless if inheritance is blocked on the child object (folders under the Share) the permissions specified will flow down the hierarchie. Correct ?
When it comes to NTFS, this is how you control what happens in the folder, files and sub-folders.  If you have blocked inheritance and you select the option to replace all child objects the block inheritance is lifted and the inherit checkbox is enabled again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41879103
Thank you Guys!
0