Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add values of each row in an array

Posted on 2016-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-29
Hello,

Not sure where I am going wrong, but I want to display the sum of each row of the array:

#include <iostream>
using namespace std;
int main() {
    int sum = 0;
    int i, j,val[3][4] = {8, 16, 9, 52, //85
                          3, 15, 27, 6, //51
                          14, 25, 2, 10}; //51
    i = 0;
    for (j = 0; j < 4; j++)
        sum = sum+ val[i][j];
    cout << "The value of row 1 is " << sum << endl;
cout << "The value of row 2 is " << sum << endl;
cout << "The value of row 3 is " << sum << endl;

    return 0;
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Minh Võ Công earned 2000 total points
ID: 41864854
int val[3][4] = {{8, 16, 9, 52}, //85
					{3, 15, 27, 6}, //51
					{14, 25, 2, 10}}; //51
for (i = 0; i < 3; i++)
{
		sum = 0;
		for (j = 0; j < 4; j++)
		sum = sum+ val[i][j];
		cout << "The value of row "<< i+1<< " is " << sum << endl;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 41864915
#include <iostream>
#include <numeric>

using namespace std;

int main()
{
   int i;
   int val[3][4] = {{8, 16, 9, 52}, //85
		    {3, 15, 27, 6}, //51
		    {14, 25, 2, 10}}; //51

  for (i = 0; i < 3; i++)
  {
     cout << "The value of row "<< i+1<< " is " 
          << accumulate( &val[i][0], &val[i][4], 0) << endl;
  }
}

Open in new window

http://www.cplusplus.com/reference/numeric/accumulate/?kw=accumulate
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 41865115
Thank you!
0