Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 print preview different from original document

Posted on 2016-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Open a word 97-2003 document from word 2010. The document shows up correctly. When print preview, there is additional wordings from the online screen
Eg

1. definitions and interpretations become

1. Definitions and interpretations {TC "1.  Definitions and interpretations" \F C \L" I"}

When test this document on another machine print preview is ok.
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41864889
Before you do a print preview, you need to press Ctrl+End to go to the last page of the document and press F9 to do a refresh of the Table of Content (TOC).
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 900 total points
ID: 41865093
The extra text marks an entry to be inserted in the Table of Contents. It should be formatted as hidden text.

There is an option to show hidden text. It is included in the formatting marks that can be collectively shown or hidden with the Show/Hide (¶) button.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 600 total points
ID: 41865252
{TC "1.  Definitions and interpretations" \F C \L" I"}

this seems to be a field code, Alt+F9 toggles all the field codes in the document at once
0