Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2016 Share Calendar Option is disabled

Posted on 2016-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-30
Hello,

I am using window 10 and outlook 2016(office 365) and I want to share my calendar with other people but my share calendar and calendar permission are disabled. I am not using any Exchange and it is local business with four people

Can anyone help me in this please
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 1000 total points
ID: 41865155
From what I know and understand about sharing contacts and calendars, it is only possible if you have an exchange setup (http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/sharing/sharing-outlook-calendar-and-contacts/),
I would have to assume that this has to do with where the information is stored.  A user contacts in an Exchange environment is stored on the server where it is always accessible, but when you do not have a central repository like a server you can not achieve this.  The way you have Outlook setup does not allow for this.  The data is stored in a PST and only one mailbox at a time can connect to this PST.  Since this is the case users would never be able to access the PST while you are in it.  

This link has some methods, but none of them accept a third-party add-in to achieve this. The link below highlights some of these options and the add-in at the end of the article.  I have not used or tested this option, but it might be something that will help you get to a desired goal.

https://www.msoutlook.info/question/686
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl"
Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl" earned 1000 total points
ID: 41865158
I recommend migrating them to exchange if you can, otherwise sharing calendars through 3rd party apps will not be that fun to do and can be time billable for you, but it may be out of their budget and if it breaks....more cost. Exchange is the answer for my clients who call in with this request.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohammad Aamir Qureshi
ID: 41866427
Thank you very much
If you still find it out Share Calendar Solutions then please let me know
0
 
LVL 8
ID: 41866441
Outlook.com might work for you, it's a "free mini exchange server" but I don't know the exact limitations of it. I think others might need to have full access. It can be confusing.
0