Solved

How do I set up two external hard drives with Acronis True Image?

Posted on 2016-10-29
12
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
I want to set up Acronis True Image 2017 to do a complete backup of my C drive on alternate days.   I want to guard against ramsomware by having a complete backup to restore my system.   I want to connect one of the external hard drives each day, leaving the other drive disconnected, so as to avoid having it encrypted by ransomware.   I can designate one drive as G and the other as H.   There is no option in Acronis to allow a backup on alternate days, just a daily or weekly schedule.   I have set up 2 backup schedules, one with G as the destination and a second with H destination.   They are set to run at different times of the day.   If only one of the drives is connected, what happens when the computer tries to run a backup to the disconnected drive?
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41865176
The back should fail with a message that it cannot find the backup drive (that is disconnected).

Ransomware is spread by email by and large because it needs an attachment. Do not open strange emails - just delete them. I do this and never any ransomware.

I keep a complete data backup on a separate machine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:8675309J
ID: 41865202
I would assume you could share both of these drives,, then map a drive to the share and schedule a mapped drive disconnect and change every other day.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41865307
disconnecting mapped drives isn't really an option as ransomware is pretty smart and will try to connect to disconnected drives
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 41865334
If the drive is physically not connected to the computer, how can ransomware access it?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41865341
I was referring to this proposed answer
I would assume you could share both of these drives,, then map a drive to the share and schedule a mapped drive disconnect and change every other day. As this doesn't physically disconnect the drive
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41865342
Once you reconnected it, that is how it will spread. You would have to never reconnect it.

That is why I suggested preventative measures instead
0
 

Expert Comment

by:8675309J
ID: 41865360
I think no matter what you do, you must identify the infection before a second drive is connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 41865539
OK, how do I identify an infection within 24 hours, i.e, before reconnecting the other drive?
0
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 350 total points
ID: 41865542
Ransomware encrypts files. Once that has happened the files are gone.

Far better to prevent first.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 41865545
Some ransom ware will wait a few days from the infection date before they start ravaging your files.  Most do not so when you start losing access to files as they are encrypted you now know that you are infected and time to clean or restore from your backup
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 41867078
Thanks to both, especially John Hurst for so prompt an answer.   I am using two external hard drives, rotating on alternate days, one being disconnected.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41867112
You are very welcome and I was happy to help you resolve your issue.
0