Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

studying of a computer programmer

Posted on 2016-10-29
9
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-20
algorithm

sample job interview question. 3 people with luggage crossing river with one boat

computer programming bachelor's degree has calculus and other math

graduate schools just studying algorithim and probably dont even use a computer

could you tell me about your learning programming and relevent work experience using algorithms and why math is needed at school
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 288 total points
ID: 41865340
sample job interview question. 3 people with luggage crossing river with one boat That is a typical white board reasoning https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Missionaries_and_cannibals_problem

Programming is more about breaking down a problem into very tiny items and stringing those items into a program that does work.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 576 total points
ID: 41865361
Hi rgb192,

why math is needed at school :

-Logic and critical thinking skills.
-The ability to identify and analyze patterns.
-Ability to see relationships .
-Problem solving skills.

Note:  Math is necessary for even the most basic of life functions.Whether you're buying groceries, determining a budget for yourself, calculating interest on investments etc.. math will somehow be involved.
3
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 576 total points
ID: 41865363
Hi rgb192,

Datastuctures and Algorithms in C#

http://www.csharpstar.com/csharp-algorithms/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:phoffric
phoffric earned 852 total points
ID: 41865420
>> why math is needed at school
Without it, great reliable, stable cathedrals could not be built, and wars would be lost.
http://www.medievalists.net/2010/09/05/a-mathematical-look-at-a-medieval-cathedral/

I had also heard that, without math and relativity theory (very heavy in math), we would not be able to adjust for relativistic effects on getting accurate GPS readings for our car's navigation system.",
http://www.astronomy.ohio-state.edu/~pogge/Ast162/Unit5/gps.html
but then I came across this, and do not have time to evaluate it:
http://www.alternativephysics.org/book/GPSmythology.htm


I don't know for sure whether an oil or watercolor artist needs any math unless they are interested in the theory of colors and hues and saturation. Or if they like puzzles, as apparently, one artist does:
https://www.wired.com/2011/09/do-artists-need-math/
Borromean_Rings.pnghttps://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borromean_rings
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:phoffric
phoffric earned 852 total points
ID: 41865425
>> could you tell me about your learning programming and relevent work experience using algorithms and why math is needed at school

A research scientist gave me state of the art image processing algorithms derived from radar input, and I had to implement them in a fast-running program.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:phoffric
phoffric earned 852 total points
ID: 41865428
>> graduate schools just studying algorithim and probably dont even use a computer
You are stating a fact. Is there an implied question here?
In this MIT algorithms course, I don't recall seeing any code. There was pseudo code that a programmer could use to implement the algorithm, and there was complexity analysis that was a  major emphasis in developing the algorithms.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JPyuH4qXLZ0 - Lec 1
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=whjt_N9uYFI - Lec 2 - The Master Theorem for analyzing complexity
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 284 total points
ID: 41876392
Really, I believe there is no need to tell anyone that math is the must if you go to programming.

What is computer algorithm you can read here:What Is a Programming Algorithm? . Again, understanding and implementing algorithms is the main programmer's job, in essence.
If you think, even a simple loop is an algorithm: take a next element from a collection, do something to the element, proceed until some condition is satisfied, stop.

Often you need to convert some manufacturing process algorithm or a user case to code. Like, e.g., user fills some form: display a form, wait for button Done click, validate fields, if OK - save and display success message, if not - display error message. Etc.

So, everything is about math and algorithms...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41895184
thanks for math and algorithm information
0