Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network interference

Posted on 2016-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
baby monitor, router, microwave

does tv count?
does tv cable box count?
does cell phone count?


why does baby monitor go silent after seconds minutes hours?
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 41865314
The most common interference is other wireless networks.  I have up to 79 other wireless networks here where I live.  I use WirelessNetView to see the other networks.  http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wireless_network_view.html
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 668 total points
ID: 41865326
So this is a WiFi-connected baby monitor....
So this may be a WiFi interference problem just like any other such device .. like a phone or a laptop.

I might start with a phone or a laptop in the same location as the monitor and view things like signal strength of the access point and robustness of the connection.  This goes for using the wireless network view program as well.

If I assume that the baby's room where the monitor is located is somewhat removed from the center of things then maybe it's just a range and attenuation issue.  Walls, ceilings and floors attenuate the signal and one of them is likely OK, 2 of them in the path may be questionable and 3 is likely to be an issue.
Or, it could be interference but that's less likely in many situations.
It's easier to tackle the signal level first....
If the RSSI or "SIGNAL" is less than -70 (e.g. -80) then that's inadequate for solid performance.  It may work at -80 but not as reliably.  -60 should be quite solid.
I rather prefer inSSIDer Home 3.1.2.1 for this because it gives you a "cartoon" of the spectral situation - so both signal strength, strength history and spectral overlap/adjacency.  While it's not a real spectrum analyzer, it gives you a reasonable "picture" of what's going on.  So if you are struggling with such things, it helps.

*Sometimes* I see the signal at a computer affected by whether it's connected or not.  This could make sense for adaptive processing/beamforming where the connected signal is preferred and, thus, enhanced.  There could be other reasons.  So, *sometimes* the indicated signal strength will appear to increase once a particular signal has been connected.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 664 total points
ID: 41865491
per your given items, the only thing counts: microwave, if they are too close.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41883342
thanks for signal information
0