?
Solved

outlook 2013 key shortcuts

Posted on 2016-10-29
28
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
How can I change the keyboard shortcuts on outlook 2013

for example I want ctrl +1 to show all inbox files.
0
Comment
Question by:alonig1
  • 13
  • 11
  • 4
28 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41865333
There are no free solution.

You need a paid software like keyrocket.

http://www.veodin.com/keyrocket
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alonig1
ID: 41865335
So outlook 2013 , doesn't let you change key shortcuts?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41865336
You cannot change key shortcuts in Outlook 2013.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alonig1
ID: 41865396
So what do users from outlook 2010 do?

That are used to certain shortcuts?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 41866186
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41866286
Yes.

There are only pre-defined shortcuts and you cannot change them at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alonig1
ID: 41866326
On outlook2010 you can?

So 2013 changed the default shortcuts from 2010?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41866365
On outlook 2010 you can?

If you have not setup any hotkeys from "Control Panel\Clock, Language, and Region" for switching input methods, your shortcut (hotkeys) will be the default ones.

So 2013 changed the default shortcuts from 2010?

No
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:alonig1
alonig1 earned 0 total points
ID: 41866367
I have a client that on 2010 he uses to press control + 1 , brings him to inbox .

Now on 2013 it doesn't work .

So either it changed or he used a 3rd party software which it go on 2013z
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41866374
I do not have MS Outlook 2013.

Unless I use other software to interrupt shortcuts (hotkeys), like to change the "Advanced key settings" in "Region and Language Center" in Control Panel, pressing Ctrl +1 will go to Inbox in MS Outlook 2016.

So, check for  "Advanced key settings" in "Region and Language Center" first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alonig1
ID: 41866379
I can't find it.

I'm on windows 10 .
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41866406
Steps to change key sequence in Windows 10

Step 1: Open Control Panel.

Step 2: Tap Clock, Language, and Region.

Step 3: Choose Language.

Step 4: Open Advanced settings.

Step 5: Click Change language bar hot keys.

Step 6: Tap Change Key Sequence.

Step 7: Select new key sequence from Not Assigned, Ctrl+Shift, Left Alt+Shift and Grave Accent to switch input language and keyboard layout, and then click OK.

Step 8: Choose OK to bring the change into effect.

Source: http://www.isunshare.com/windows-10/change-key-sequence-in-windows-10.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 41866732
Have you tried a different PC or keyboard - these could be faulty?

You can also do the Windows key and R to call up the Run dialog, and type
osk
in there (On Screen Keyboard)

and that should mirror in real-time what you are pressing on the keyboard.

May be worth trying the CTRL key on the other side of the keyboard, in case one is faulty?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 1000 total points
ID: 41866740
To confirm, those keys have worked since at least Office 2007, for all versions.

If it's not working for your client, he's either got a keyboard fault, or something else has remapped those keys.  Are ALL the Office shortcuts broken, or just the Ctrl + 1 one for Inbox?

Ctrl +2 should be Calendar, Ctrl + 3 is Contacts, etc.  You have to have one Outlook window at the front for the shortcut to work to switch to another.

You may also want to have a different user sign into his PC, and if it works for them, then it's down to some customisation inside his profile.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alonig1
ID: 41866955
Just Ctrl + 1,

he had in in 2010 to go back to inbox
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41866960
Two versionns of MS Outlook on the same computer?

Outlook 2010 and 2013 uses the same shortcut.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alonig1
ID: 41866966
So how come Ctrl + 1 doesn't work anymore.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41866971
Same computer has both Outlook 2010 and 2013 installed?

If yes, it is not a recommended practice as it will create all strange things.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alonig1
ID: 41866987
When installed 2013, I've removed 2010.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41866997
Then, outside MS Outlook, what will the system do if the user press Ctrl + 1?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alonig1
ID: 41867005
Nothing.

In outlook , ctrl+ 2 is calendar . ctrl + 3 is contacts

Ctrl +1 will bring you back to mail, but not into inbox.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41867029
Ctrl +1 will bring you back to mail, but not into inbox.

It is the default behaviour to go to mail view by pressing Ctrl + 1, not to inbox.

It is likely that inbox has been selected as startup folder in mail view for Outlook 2010.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alonig1
ID: 41867032
I've  checked also in 2013.

If I'm on a different folder and toggle to calendar or contacts and press ctrl 1 it will bring me to the other folder and not to inbox.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41867043
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/choose-outlook-startup-folder/

Check the link above to see how to set a startup folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alonig1
ID: 41867045
Didn't you read my message I said it is set to start on inbox .
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41867048
Switch to Mail view

Ctrl+1

The default behaviour is to switch to mail view not to inbox.

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Keyboard-shortcuts-for-Outlook-3cdeb221-7ae5-4c1d-8c1d-9e63216c1efd
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41867688
Didn't you read my message I said it is set to start on inbox .

I do not see which message, but can you check in Outlook 2013?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1000 total points
ID: 41867725
On 2 PCs I have here with Outlook 2010, the Ctrl + 1 key switches back to the Mail view, not the Inbox (unless that was the last folder viewed).  This is what MS say it should do - see my link above.  

Is it possible your client is mis-remembering the functionality?

The only other option I can come up with is the third-party tool AutoHotKey
https://autohotkey.com/board/topic/36371-open-specific-part-of-outlook/
 - see the solution about half way down from HotKeyIT
0