?
Solved

Hyper V host drive space issue

Posted on 2016-10-29
16
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
Infrastructure:
Hyper V Host: Windows Server 2008R2
This host has only one Guest Machine: Windows Server 2008R2
Guest server is a file and Print server. This guest server has two FIXED VHD files, one for OS (C:\) and one for Data (D:\).
both drives C and D have over 150 GB free disk space.

Problem: The Drive on the Host server growth couple gigabytes a day which  creates a problem since the drive space is limited. When host server's drive gets full, the VM hosted on that drive stops functioning. I am not understanding why would this Drive grow in size where the guest OS has fixed size VHDs and it has enough free space.



I would appreciate any help
0
Comment
Question by:Tech Man
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41865397
You're not clear.

The VHDs are growing is size?  Or the host's available drive space is being reduced due to something taking up the space?

If the latter, then you need to find out what's taking up the space.  That simple.  See my article on how to find out:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28565/Using-Tools-To-Find-What-is-Using-Your-Disk-Space.html
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41865404
Is the host only for Hyper-V, or does it have other tasks too? If so, what are those tasks? A Hyper-V host should only be a Hyper-V host, nothing else.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 41865405
Daler,

Any snapshots on the VM's in question?

MO
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41865410
There are differencing disks on the host as a result of a snapshot/checkpoint.

If there is enough free space delete the smallest snapshot/checkpoint first then move through any others. NOTE: There must be enough space on the host to create a new parent file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech Man
ID: 41865950
Thank you everyone for the posts. Let me clarify.

-HyperV host disk growing in size
- guest's VHDs are fixed disks
- Host does not have any functions but Hyperv
- I don't have a differencing disks
- we don't use snapshots
- the only time the snapshot taking action happens when Veeam( backup software) runs. But Veeam deletes the snapshot right after backup is complete .

Please let me know if anything else needs to be clarified
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ortega
Michael Ortega earned 1000 total points
ID: 41866088
Daler,

Often times, if a backup fails, that snapshot might not clean up. The snapshot might also not show up in Hyper-V Manager. Can you look in the directory where the snapshots are supposed to be saved to determine if you have one?

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech Man
ID: 41866327
I run some Powershell to check if I have any snapshots hanging. The result is no pending snapshots.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41866353
Is there a reason you don't want to look over the disk and see what's taking up the space?  You have to LOOK - I'll repeat my earlier comment:

The VHDs are growing is size?  Or the host's available drive space is being reduced due to something taking up the space?

If the latter, then you need to find out what's taking up the space.  That simple.  See my article on how to find out:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28565/Using-Tools-To-Find-What-is-Using-Your-Disk-Space.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 41866789
You have previous versions enabled at the host level on the volume in question?

MO
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41867114
Please follow Lee's direction to check and see what's taking up the space.

I suspect logs for some sort of server app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech Man
ID: 41874167
Thank you very much for the information provided in this post. I found the issue , The software that I use for a backup (Veeam). Creates a Snapshot. That snapshot was increasing in size if any additional activities would happen on the virtual machine which impacted the Host.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 41874193
@Daler,

Didn't I mention the issue with snapshots like in the 3rd post? What about my subsequent message about the probability of the backup solution being related to the issue? Did you miss those posts?

Oh well.

MO
1
 

Author Comment

by:Tech Man
ID: 41874779
Dear Michael Ortega,
Yes, you did mentioned but at that time I was not seeing that issue.
Sorry.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 41874888
@Daler,

Ok, so I advised on what the source of the issue was, which ended up actually being true, but since you didn't see it as the issue when I sent my recommendations you don't feel like my contribution was helpful?

MO
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 41874892
@Daler,

Furthermore, you awarded Lee (who's a great Expert, by the way) all the points for generally pointing out how to look at what's consuming disk space on a volume?

Look at him. He has 18M points. He doesn't need anymore. =)

In all seriousness, it's no big deal. It just frustrates me sometimes that I took the time to make some recommendations which ended up being exactly what the issue was, but someone else get's the accolades.

And life goes on...

MO
0