Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Paper load issue with printer

Posted on 2016-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-30
I have an Epson stylus Photo R320 printer and when I go to print I am getting a paper load error. I hit the maintenance button and still the paper doesn't seem to catch on the rollers?

Any ideas on how I should troubleshoot this error?

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
2 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41865418
The normal cause for this is that the rollers need cleaning.

Can you see the rollers?  Can you turn a roller with your finger?  If so, clean with a lint free cloth damp with isopropyl alcohol.  That is how I clean rollers.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 41865643
it can also be because a piece of paper blocks  a sensor
did this happen after a paper jam?
then you need to inspect the printer and remove all paper debris
- and best clean it completely
0