Solved

Autodiscover outlook provider pointing to old exchange servers

Posted on 2016-10-29
11
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-06
Hello,
We upgraded our exchange server from 2010  to  Exchange 2012  cu8.  Since upgrading to Exchange 2013 and moving mailboxes across, my domain users have problems connecting Outlook no longer connect to Exchange 2013 from outside .Old Ex2010 is still running.We have configured Wild card certificate and outlook any where is enabled.

Running Test-OutlookWebServices gives the endpoint for  provider as the old Ex2010 server and it fails.


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Test-OutlookWebServices -Identity:test321@zajil.com -MailboxCredential (get-credential)

cmdlet Get-Credential at command pipeline position 1
Supply values for the following parameters:
Credential

Source                              ServiceEndpoint                     Scenario                       Result  Latency
                                                                                                                  (MS)
------                              ---------------                     --------                       ------  -------
EXCHX04.abc.com                   EXCHx02.abc.com                    Autodiscover: Outlook Provider Failure     229
EXCHX04.abc.com                                                        Exchange Web Services          Skipped       0
EXCHX04.abc.com                                                        Availability Service           Skipped       0
EXCHX04.abc.com                                                        Offline Address Book           Skipped       0
0
Comment
Question by:umar shah
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Make sure that any DNS stuff for web mail and autodiscover  etc always point to the new servers, then Exchange itself will work out which server (old or new) to direct users to the correct locations.
2
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl"
Comment Utility
Agree with Peter, Just had this now 2x happen to me, Local DNS server needed to be updated.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
Comment Utility
Do internal Outlook connections to the Exchange 2013 server work and only external are affected?  Have you run an ExRCA test yet?

https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/
- Select the Outlook Autodiscover test

Did you install a 3rd party CA certificate on all your CAS servers and add the IIS service to it?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Remove any A or CNAME records that point to autodiscover (both on your internal and external (public) DNS).

Then in your internal and public DNS create an SRV record for autodiscover, I do this for all new deployments now, and everything 'just-works'

Exchange AutoDiscover Errors – Creating an AutoDiscover SRV Record
Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:umar shah
Comment Utility
If I remove the dns records  for my old exchange coexistance servers  will that stop outlook any where and web access  from outside for all the users whose mailbox are in 2010 .
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
Comment Utility
There's starting to be too many cooks in the kitchen, but in my opinion you should hold off on modifying your public DNS records until you know the root issue.  Did you run the ExRCA test?

Also - Autodiscover uses a Service Connection Point in AD internally so you don't have to add internal Autodiscover DNS records.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl"
Comment Utility
I'll explain my last situation. I migrated all my clients' data from on-prem to Exchange online (Office365) using MigrationWiz. Everything was great. Until I could not setup new profiles on the desktop using the standard new account, so I setup them up manually (thank goodness they has O13!) .  I knew at this point there was a DNS issue but it was a Saturday and the local MSP was not available to update the DNS server. On Monday, they updated it to autodiscover.outlook.com and everything worked as it should.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
Comment Utility
I would just follow this step by step guide by the manufacturer

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj898583(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:umar shah
Comment Utility
Dear all,
               I have pointed  the DNS stuff for web mail and autodiscover  to our new exchange 2013 server  internally and externally.All the owa and outlook anywhere request is redirecting through exchange 2013, mailbox users who are in 2010 are connecting successfully , but  the outlook anywhere is still not connecting from out side for users whose mailbox are in exchange 2013. I used the MRCA tool to test and the result is successful without any error.But when I use the test websiteservice  command it is still showing the exchange 2010 in Service end point.This is driving me crazy please help.

Note: I saw in a link ( http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2013/migration-deployment/migrating-small-organization-exchange-2010-exchange-2013-part3.html)

where it says  
(We decided earlier in this guide that we would use the same names for both Exchange 2013 and 2010.
It is now time to move the autodiscover.lisajanedesigns.co.uk and mail.lisajanedesigns.co.uk names across from Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2013.)If I apply the below command will this help me to point my outlook any where.  scp to exchange 2013  Please advise

$Server = "LJD-E1401"  

$HTTPS_FQDN = "mail.lisajanedesigns.co.uk"

Get-OWAVirtualDirectory -Server $Server | Set-OWAVirtualDirectory -ExternalURL $null

Get-ECPVirtualDirectory -Server $Server | Set-ECPVirtualDirectory -ExternalURL $null

Get-OABVirtualDirectory -Server $Server | Set-OABVirtualDirectory -ExternalURL $null

Get-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory -Server $Server | Set-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory-ExternalURL $null

Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Server $Server | Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory-ExternalURL $null

Enable-OutlookAnywhere -Server $Server -ClientAuthenticationMethod Basic -SSLOffloading $False -ExternalHostName $HTTPS_FQDN -IISAuthenticationMethods NTLM, Basic



Test-OutlookWebServices command giving same result

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Test-OutlookWebServices -Identity:test321@zajil.com -MailboxCredential (get-credential)

cmdlet Get-Credential at command pipeline position 1
Supply values for the following parameters:
Credential

Source                              ServiceEndpoint                     Scenario                       Result  Latency
                                                                                                                  (MS)
------                              ---------------                     --------                       ------  -------
EXCHX04.abc.com                   EXCHx02.abc.com                    Autodiscover: Outlook Provider Failure     229
EXCHX04.abc.com                                                        Exchange Web Services          Skipped       0
EXCHX04.abc.com                                                        Availability Service           Skipped       0
EXCHX04.abc.com                                                        Offline Address Book           Skipped       0
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
Comment Utility
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:umar shah
umar shah earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
The issue is resolved i have  removed all the old records and just  pointed a new record to our new exchange 20103 server and it worked .
Thanks Peter.

Make sure that any DNS stuff for web mail and autodiscover  etc always point to the new servers, then Exchange itself will work out which server (old or new) to direct users to the correct locations.
0