Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i exclude inbox , deleted , drafts when creating pst files using outlook at desktop  ?

Posted on 2016-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
I am sitting at outlook 2003/2010  and need to backup/export my mailbox to a PST file . I do not want to backup mail . Just contacts ,calendars,nots and tasks .
How can do this ?  backend is SBS 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:Andre P
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 41865673
For Outlook 2010:

At the top of your Outlook ribbon, choose the File tab.
Choose Options.
In the Outlook Options box, choose Advanced.
Under the Export section, choose Export.
Click Export to a file, and then click Next.

Click Outlook Data File (.pst), and then click Next.

Select the name of the email account to export, as shown in the picture below. Only information for one account can be exported information at a time.

Make sure that the Include subfolders check box is selected. This way everything in the account will be exported: Calendar, Contacts, and Inbox. Choose Next.

Click Browse to select where you want to save the Outlook Data File (.pst) and to enter a file name. Click OK to continue.

Click Finish.

For Outlook 2007 (might be similar for O2003):
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Export-or-backup-email-contacts-and-calendar-to-an-Outlook-pst-file-14252b52-3075-4e9b-be4e-ff9ef1068f91
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41865754
Serena's instructions are correct except in one point: As you do not want to export everything, and you can only provide a single parent folder, you need to select the calendar folder, export, then do the same for each of the other folders (types) you want to export in turn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41865857
I am backing up 30 desktops pre migration to Exchange online  I AM NOT migrating mail .

So I have to make do that process 3 times for each of 30 desktops ? Just to get backups of my desktops Mailboxes ? There has got to be a better way .

Is there a third party solution which can just allow me to select WHICH ones to include in the PST ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl"
Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl" earned 1000 total points
ID: 41865907
I believe MigrationWiz had some scripts that will let you do this, but you will need to import everything up to their tools first and then for the pass, their script (they will help you do this) will allow you to chose what folders/contacts/calendar you want over. I believe the tool is $10 a mbx
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41865935
We certainly can show scripts in either VBA, VBS or PowerShell, to perform those 3 exports.
On the other hand, using a script we could perform the upload to Exchange directly, if the Exchange account is linked to Outlook prior to execution ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41865944
PowerShell can do this using the maikbox-export command but it won't work without 32bit and exchange migration tools
no one has 32 bit anymore
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41866057
Bullshit. Everybody uses 32bit Office. One of many reasons is that automation and add-ins work, in opposition to 64bit Office. I intentionally mentioned several different options, without the need to have access to Exchange on SBS or O365.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41866271
It needs 32 bit OS .. I even had Microsoft Tech support look into it .
for exchange 2007 simply no other way .
0