Solved

Error : The website cannot be started. Another website may using the same port.

Posted on 2016-10-30
12
337 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Hi Experts,

I've added the bindings to the IIS default site (for the port number 9680-HTTP & 9643-HTTPS). Whenever I go to click on the start button it could not start and run into an error mentioned in the title above.

Screenshots are as follows :
ErrorStart Default WebsitePorts ListeningPID 4 System Port
How to resolve the error?

Regards,
D Patel
0
Comment
Question by:D Patel
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41865652
Download a free copy of Microsoft TCP View and it will tell you what process has acquired each port.  If the issue is due to some (other) process having captured that port, this will reveal the culprit.

Microsoft TCP View
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Raghav
ID: 41865768
Hi,

Just a small hint.

Are you using Skype?  If yes please try quitting Skype and start the IIS.

Best Regards
Raghav.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41865849
Not using the skype.

The problem is on Server.

After installing the AD FS 2.0 it started to arise the problem.

Regards,
D Patel
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Raghav
ID: 41866036
You may try changing the binding on the default website in IIS.

Best regards
Raghav.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Raghav
ID: 41866038
link below will help you change the listening port of default website.  

https://support.microsoft.com/en-in/kb/149605

Best regards
Raghav.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 41866643
Do not change the ports in IIS.  If you have only 1 IP on the server, you need to be utilizing Host Names on all site bindings in IIS.

Can you post a view of the site running on your server?

Dan
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41867944
The site is not running due to port is blocked by system pid '4'.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 41867992
And what is the process name of PID 4?

Have you opened the necessary ports on the Windows Firewall?

Dan
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41867995
System.

Yes ports are open and are in listening mode.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 41868001
OK, again I'll ask... can you post a screen shot from IIS Manager, of the sites running on your server?  A shot of the all the site... please just select the Sites node in the left navigation, you will see a list off everything running in the center console.

Dan
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41868115
Hi Dan McFadden,

Please find the Sites node screenshot.

Sites Node
Regards,
D Patel
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 500 total points
ID: 41868172
The solution is to not use the "All unassigned" IP address binding when you have multiple sites running in IIS.  You can run many sites with a single IP address by selecting the real IP address of the server and using the "Host Name" field in the site binding.

Then you can run multiple sites on port 80 & 443.

Dan
1