Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Insert Table - keep date format for header row

Posted on 2016-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-30
Hello, I have an excel file with dates in the first row.  Once I apply a table format (Insert>Table)  I lose the date formatting and the dates become text.  I am not sure how I can keep the table formatting and keep the date formatting as well?

thank you

datesTopRow
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41865819
The format should not change when converting to a Table. If the dates are the result of formulas then Table headers do not support formulas.

What I do in this case is add the dates(formulas) two rows above and hide the header row of the Table

Table.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41865948
Hi Roy,

Thank you for the response.  The dates along the header are hard coded (not formulas). What excel does is change the date to text.  It is because the date row is the header row.  It seems as though it does change the format to me.  Let me know what you think.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41865956
If you mean that the dates are typed in then I can't see why they would change. When I create a Table with dates in header row the format remains unchnaged. Can you attach an example with the problem
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 41865994
Table headers are text, so when the table is created, the headers are converted to text.
The 'date' format is like the previous formatted date.
But since it is text, you cannot calculate with the 'date'.
If it is a simple date format, Value or DateValue can convert it back to a date to use in a formula.
If it is more complex, the date to use in a formula must be made using the Date function, extracting the elements with text functions Left, Mid or Right.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41866040
Ok.  Thank you very much for the response.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41866053
What were you actually doing with the headers?
0