Solved

Voice command sync to outlook calendar

Posted on 2016-10-30
11
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-06
I just switched to Samsung Galaxy 7 edge. I have it syncing with my Exchange account.

When I use voice command "OK Google" (I'm still trying to figure out how to change that phrase) or S-Voice to create a calendar event, it will only create it on my google calendar. I cannot get it to create it on my Outlook calendar.

I can create an event on the calendar on the phone and it syncs fine with my outlook. The problem is just when I use voice activation.

When I tell it to create an event, it creates it. I save the event. I then click show details and it takes me to the calendar on my phone but the event is not there. I can only see it if I log into my google account online. I do not have google calendar on my phone.

How can I create a calendar event using voice commands that show on the calendar on my phone.
0
Comment
Question by:ajdratch
11 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
Have you add your Outlook account as an Exchange account in S Calendar app?

If you want to use S Voice, you must do the above first.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl"
Comment Utility
I'm going to guess that it is talking to the default calendar on the phone. You have to pick which is your favorite :)

I would pick exchange of course. lol
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
Have you add your Outlook account as an Exchange account in S Planner app?

If you want to use S Voice, you must do the above first.

There is no other calendar app in my SAMSUNG Galaxy S5 other than the S Planner app.

Besides, you need to disable two-step verification protection if you want to use S Planner app with your outlook.com account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
Comment Utility
I don't have the S Planner app. Is that on Galaxy 7 edge by default?

I only have one calendar on my phone. I open the calendar and go to Manage Calendars. The only one on is my Exchange calendar
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, S Planner app will not help.

If you use voice command "OK Google" (I'm still trying to figure out how to change that phrase) or S-Voice to create a calendar event, it will only create it on your google calendar which you sign on with your Google Play Store.

After reading a number of forum postings, I believe that It is the default behavior and you cannot change it.

Why?

The command for voice recognition is NOT processed at your SAMSUNG Galaxy S7 Edge. Instead the voice command is executed at Google's server and it will NOT pass the results to the client side and it will only update the Google calendar.

Any proof?

If you disconnect your phone from all network connections, i.e. no 3G/4G or WiFi, you cannot run any voice recognition command at all and the phone will just tell you that you are disconnected.

It is the ecosystem of Android (Google) that you need to use their online service if you want to use the Android phone. It is the business model of Google and it is unlikely that they will entertain a feature request from end users for not using their online services.

Any workarounds?

The only workaround I have located is Google Calendar Connector but it only works with Exchange 2003 and it will sync your Google Calendar with Exchange calendar. There will NOT be any update as Google has already gained the critical mass of users and there is no need to integrate with MS Exchange anymore for Google Calendar. Google and Microsoft are competitors anyway.

https://support.google.com/a/answer/33322

There are ways to sync the Google calendar at MS Outlook client. But, it is a bit complicated and you may need to open another question if you find any problem.

https://www.ablebits.com/office-addins-blog/2013/11/20/sync-google-calendar-with-outlook/

Finally, there are Android apps for voice recognition to do what you want. But, they are not free and also sever side approach. You can have free trials but I do not think you will pay for the service. The name of the apps are Tasker and AutoVoice and you can search for them in Google Play Store.

I have used Tasker before, but it is a bit complicated even for me. Maybe I am not using a paid version of the app.

P.S.: I never paid for any apps except antivirus and Internet security apps.

My final thought

If Exchange is of critical importance to you. You need to switch to a Windows Phone. (Kidding only!)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajdratch
Comment Utility
Thanks for the information. I switch from the IPhone so I would not be locked down. Looks like google is just as bad.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Thierry Masson
Comment Utility
Other workaround is to install another assistant app. I installed Indigo. It works with any calendar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
Comment Utility
I just installed Indigo and it seems OK however the microphone does not always listen when it is waiting for a reply. about half the time I have to hit the microphone buttom.

I'll check with their support unless you have any ideas what would cause that
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
I have tried indigo and the only setting for voice recognition is the one below.

Voice recognition Setting of Idigo
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
Comment Utility
I have that checked. It works but only half the time. Still, it is better than saying OK google and the events do show up on my Outlook calendar
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
Glad to know your feedback.
0