Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to reinstall a 'Failed to install' Windows update

Posted on 2016-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Checking our Windows update history, we noticed a series of "Failed to install" updated in our Windows 10 Pro update history screen. When clicking on the link it displays:

failed
All the fails relate to this error.  When click "More Info",

It takes us to Microsoft Support knowldgebase: "MS07-028: Vulnerability in CAPICOM could allow remote code execution".

Question,
  • What can cause a 'Failed to install'?
  • And how to retry or install the failed update successfully?

Please advice
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41865800
That is not a new update and I wonder if it may have been superseded by another update. Here are the Microsoft Install instructions.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/kb/3045324

The update appears to be for X86 systems. Does this apply to you?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41865859
If the updates failed they would show up again. Just try it awhile and see what it does. You can also search for any updates that failed @ http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/

It looks like this is a old patch and also not applicable to Windows 10 Pro, it applies if you have
Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Developer, Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Enterprise, Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Express, Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Standard
If the windows update have issue, you can try the Fix WU tool (http://www.thewindowsclub.com/repair-fix-windows-updates-with-fix-wu-utility) and see if it helps. It re-registers all the dll, ocx and ax files required for the proper functioning of Windows Updates.

Some may clean up the update history for fresh start but not relevant for your case. Sharing this in case you needed it
Flush the Software Distribution Folder. Run Command Prompt as administrator. In the CMD box that appears on the computer screen, enter the following strings of text, one at a time, and hit Enter.

net stop wuauserv
net stop bits

Now browse to the C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution folder and delete all the files and folders inside.
If the files are in use, restart your device. After rebooting, run the commands above again. Your Windows Store App needs to be closed by the way, so do not start it.

Now you will be able to delete the files from the mentioned Software Distribution folder. Now in the Command Prompt windows, type the following commands one at a time, and hit Enter:
net start wuauserv
net start bits

Reboot. If you are using Windows Update try using Microsoft Updates or vice versa.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41867732
Yes, we do Microsoft SQL Server 2014!  Thanx, it worked!
0