Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to stack labels without gaps in Access 2010

Posted on 2016-10-30
11
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
I need to create a terms and conditions report containing text only using labels and squeeze it onto 2 pages.  I have created several labels containing the text, stacked them and removed any padding to get them as close together as possible, this looks ok in design view but when I go to print preview its showing a gap between each label therefore going onto Page 3.

Does anyone know how I can stack them with no gaps in between?
0
Comment
Question by:LillyC
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 41866253
"MS Excel" Topic removed.
"MS Access" Topic added.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41866284
-make sure that the height of the labels is just enough to  show the text
 -for labels on the same columns, select them all and right click>Align>Top
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 41866438
Try this: Assumption, data is pulled out from an access table.

Create report with a text field say:
Width: 6 cm
Height: 2 cm

Shrink the report to the label size.
Print Preview
Page Setup
Print options tab: all margins 3.3 mm
Columns tab: number 3 , 0 spacing, column size 6 cm
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41868616
Make sure that the controls do not overlap.  Overlapping inhibits the can grow/shrink operation.
Make sure that there is no space above or below the controls.
Make sure that there are no extra group sections that don't contain any controls.

You might want to post a picture in design view and in report view so we can see the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LillyC
ID: 41870178
Thanks all but I still seem to have the same problem.

Please see below pictures Pat - I'm not sure if I've uploaded correctly as I've not done this before?

Page-1---report-view.JPG report view

Page-1---design-view.JPG design view
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41870449
It looks like the extra space is before each major bullet point.  Perhaps Access thinks it is smarter than we are and is "helping".  Try removing 1 and 2 and see if that makes those spaces go away.  If Access is "helping" that will tell us.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LillyC
ID: 41870563
It's a mystery Pat, it still didn't worked when I removed 1, 2 etc. So I started from scratch and recreated a few of the labels and it appeared to work without adding a space, until I changed the font and reduced the size to 9 on all the labels, then the spaces re-appeared.  I then redid it again and changed the font and size on each label before starting the next label, but I still have the same problem :(
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 41870607
Try to upload a demo database with an image of the expected output.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LillyC
ID: 41870645
Please find attached a demo database just including the one report, as you can see it looks ok in design and report view but not in print preview.
Test.accdb
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 41870735
You may need to change the label to a text box, and fill from a table. Format Rich Text.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 2000 total points
ID: 41870752
You may need to change the label to a text box, and fill from a table. Format Rich Text.
Test-labels-text.accdb
0