Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Azure Export / Backpac ?

Posted on 2016-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
I have Database on Azure SQL. I created a backup resulting in a backpac file.
I have two questions:

1. Azure says the db is about 24 Gig, but the backpac size is 1.5 Gig - is this probable?

2. I have a local SQL Server Express 2016 on which I have created the same db as I have on Azure (by generating and running scripts to create the schema) and I want to import this backpac to this local db. How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41866366
Hi,

1. Yes it is possible.

2. For the 2nd option -- use below URL <<Import a BACPAC File to Create a New User Database>>

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-IN/library/hh710052.aspx

Hope it helps!!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41866698
Azure says the db is about 24 Gig, but the backpac size is 1.5 Gig - is this probable?
What's "backpac"? Should be backup?
How are you getting the information about those sizes?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41866783
SQL Database Import/Export Service creates a logical backup (BACPAC) file containing the schema definition and table data of a database in Windows Azure SQL Database just like we have .bak file in SQL SERVER.
1
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41866816
Ah, ok.
I need to get more into Azure :)

And it looks like a .bacpac file is a compressed backup so this can justify the size differences (24GB unpacked and 1.5GB packed).
0