[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Assistance requeired with Powershell command required to update all Exchange users Address/Phone Tab

Posted on 2016-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Assistance required with Powershell command required to update all Exchange users Address/Phone Tab

I am needing to update all users in a specific AD OU. I am needing some assistance with the proper powershell formatting to use.


exchange
0
Comment
Question by:Benlton IT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41866266
Do you have a list of the information in a text or some sort of delimited?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Niten Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41866283
You can use the following powershell command:

Set-User -Identity john@contoso.com -Phone "(425) 555-0100" -StreetAddress "4567 Main Street" -City "Buffalo" -StateOrProvince "NY" -PostalCode "98052"

Open in new window

More info at the following links:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124317(v=exchg.141).aspx
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998221(v=exchg.141).aspx
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/heyscriptingguy/2012/10/31/use-powershell-to-modify-existing-user-accounts-in-active-directory/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Benlton IT
ID: 41866648
Hi There,

I believe what I needed was to use the bulk edit option in the exchange management console as a much easier GUI based solution for this. I hadent needed to do this and wasn't aware this was possible until now. Due to this I also had gone down the wrong path, thinking powershell was the easiest way and asked this question not knowing about this easier solution. This is solved.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Benlton IT
ID: 41866710
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41866722
@beltonnz.
where you able to find a bulk method?  From the looks of your reply you were looking for a bulk method.
0