Solved

Recognizing what i finish last and so on so that next day will be shown on first line and so on.

Posted on 2016-10-30
18
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
Good evening Expert Exchange community, on the first box on (SHEET 1) Would like it to recognize the order that i check off, so that what ever i finish checking last on the daily to do.

On the next day, show it to be on the first line
what ever i finish on second to last, show it to be on the second line
and so on.
28979819a.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Omar Hernandez
  • 10
  • 7
18 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41866275
I'm on it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:contactkarthi
ID: 41866285
just keep appending the completed tasks completed in a hidden cell along with current date. When ever the date changes renumber column B and sort the table (table sort example)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41866307
Omar, I've run into a small problem. I was going to store the date and time that a task is completed in column "S", but once column "S" has that information in it, when can I know when it should be deleted (in other words reset because it's a new task). It can't be simply if a cell in merged column "C" is changed because you might be correcting a typo. Any ideas?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41866311
Have it show without deleting any task that has been checked on previous days, once it reset for the whole week clear out the whole graph of those task that has been checked on,
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41866316
I don't understand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41866324
I now understand, is it possible to have it reset after information is update.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41866331
I'm sorry but I don't understand that either. What I'm looking for is the answer to this question.

If I have task "XYZ" in merged cell CDE1 and it get's completed so I put the day and time in cell S1, when do i change cell S1 to ""?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41866337
I think what you are saying is how will it actually use the information from one area and get new information input on the same area, if that is the case what do you think about the following option if possible.


If I have task "XYZ" in merged cell CDE1 and it get's completed so I put the day and time in cell S1, when do i change cell S1 to ""?

---Every day the information will be update with new information, so why not

A. let's say today (11/1/16) is the first time i am using this function, let's say that "S1" is the place where the date being recorded in order will be at.

B. when (11/2/16) comes in play the information is sent to another location let's say "T1" the information used on "T1" will be the information used for (11/2/16)

C. on (11/2/16) when the information has been successfully sent from "S1 to "T1".
   "S1" will automatically erase present information because it has confirmation that "T1" has the same information.

D. On (11/2/16) because "S1" is clear have it record new information on "S1" when task are done. When the date change to (11/3/16) ----- repeat "B" step and on with new date.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41866399
If I change CDE1 from XYZ to XYz, that obviously a change to the current task so the completion date in S1 (if present) should not change, but if I change "XYZ" to "Read the Iliad" we can assume it's a new task and S1 should be set to "". How do In tell the difference?

Maybe what we need is a userform to maintain the tasks. It would have Delete, New and Edit buttons which would tell us when col;ukn "S" should be changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41866414
Sounds good
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41867679
I just wanted to give you an update. I've pretty much finished the userform and all it's actions but now i've run into a problem in that rows in a sheet that contain merged cells are difficult if not impossible to sort using Excel's sort function, so I'll need to do using straight VBA code, and with it being Halloween and all, I probably won't be done today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41867683
no prob Marty, i truly understand have a great happy Halloween. We can pretty much rap it up for tomorrow or so...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41867684
Is your daughter old enough to trick or treat?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41867687
yes we have just got back from Trick or treat, she is now 8 yr old. That actual picture was a little after 1 yr. Hope you have a blast with your love ones.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 500 total points
ID: 41868877
You really got your "monies" worth with this one. Changes include:

o Change the order on the Daily To Do List sheet as tasks are completed.
o Added frmToDo
o Protected some cells in the Daily To Do List sheet sheet and the code. Password is Omar.
o Highligted current day's column
o Renamed Sheet1 to To Do Summary
28979896.xlsm
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41868885
BTW I should explain that when you click the new button on the Daily To Do List sheet and the new form shows up, you select the task that you want to change or delete , or a blank line when adding, from the list and enter the desired text in the textbox that's just below the list. Then you click one of the options and finally click "OK".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41869124
This is more than my money worth indeed Marty, great add on and new option that truthfully is what i was looking for. Thanks again my friend.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41869151
I'm glad to have helped.
0