[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Received a image file in an email with no extension.

Posted on 2016-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-30
I received an image in an email but it has no extension.  
How can I determine what type of image file type this is?

There's gotta be a way of determining this.

I tried adding a JPG as an extension and it opened fine
I tried adding a PNG extension and it opened fine.  It can't be both!
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41866272
I use Irfanview and it tells me if the extension is wrong and volunteers to change it to the correct one.  http://www.irfanview.com/
1
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41866290
Two suggestions:

(1) Putting +1 on Dave's IrfanView suggestion. It will give a message like this:

IrfanView wrong file type
(2) This EE article shows how to do it for just about any file extension:
How to determine the type of file from its contents

> It can't be both!

True, but many imaging programs can open image files regardless of what the file extension is — and whether or not it is correct. Regards, Joe
1