[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Run program by typing the .exe in the start>run dialog

Posted on 2016-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-30
My program has an .exe but if I type the .exe in the start>run dialog it does not run. Other programs like notepad.exe will run. Why will some program run and some won't?
0
Comment
Question by:ladminacs
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41866287
Try opening a CMD windows in the same folder as the .exe. Then run the .exe in the CMD window,
Maybe it's a service program, which many times do not have user interfaces.
Maybe it's an older program which doesn't run in Windows 7.
Maybe it's meant to run only under the administrator;s or System account
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41866296
Do you get any error message?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41866298
It may be that the folder where it's located is not in your PATH variable, whereas Notepad.exe is in %windir%\system32\, which is always in the PATH variable. So, two ideas: (1) put the folder where your EXE is in the PATH variable or (2) fully qualify your EXE file with its full path in the RUN dialog. Regards, Joe
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ladminacs
ID: 41866319
Added the PATH variable. Solved. Thanks Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41866454
You're welcome. I'm glad that worked for you.
0