Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 permissions

Posted on 2016-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
On a share,  Permissions... if I add them, but it still won't let me on the share.
We have a single server standard setup with about 10 users.
The simple read write does not seem to affect it.
I am using the administrator account to add the share.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Tony D
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 41866332
You must have both share and NTFS permissions. If you have share permissions, but NTFS permissions, access will still fail.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41866355
Permissions are MOST RESTRICTIVE - what is not allowing will override whatever you think may be allowing.

Post screen shots of the NTFS permissions (Security tab) and the Share Permissions from the Sharing tab.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tony D
ID: 41867228
Also one user which I have as read only on the share on the server, it will NOT allow the user to change the file on the server but it saves a copy on the users temp folder workstation; and it will open with no problem.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tony D
ID: 41867237
Also where is the different places that Share and NTFS permissions are accessed.
On the server on the folder it self only or under
administrative tools > computer management > shared folders > shares > 
       |Folder properties | Share Permission.. tab  | Security.. tab
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tony D
ID: 41867317
How to prevent read only files on shared drive from saving on local computer?
0