Solved

Got a software and it removed my google search

Posted on 2016-10-30
6
176 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
I got a software for android backup and my Google search is now missing and was taken over by AVG..  I deleted the google search that was connected with AVG... How do I get a new one downloaded for my Chrome?
0
Comment
Question by:4ubest
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Mulla earned 250 total points
ID: 41866540
It sounds like you want to change the default search provider in Chrome.

1. Click on the Tools icon on the top right (the three horizontal lines).
2. Click on Settings
3. In the 'Search' section (about 4th section down the settings page), select Google from the dropdown list.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
ID: 41866640
Follow this steps
-----------------
         a) Open Google Crome
         b) Press CTRL+H (for history)
         c) top-left you can find Extensions bellow History Click on it.
         d) you can find AVG Icon in list then chick it and delete it.
         e) you down.
         f) STOP

Source: https://productforums.google.com/forum/m/#!topic/chrome/f7BRB1WBunY

Are you referring to Chrome in Chrome OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 41867034
Thank you..  I am referring to Chrome Browser for Windows 10.. As I tried to indicate I already deleted the offending AVG but I did it wrong as now my google search is gone and not available as I am able to find in the possible search engine list in Chrome.. How do I get it back so I can choose it and make it my default search engine, I did as you suggested and now I have as the search engine Google Drive.. is that what I want as it was the only google option open for default search engine?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41867137
Try to uninstall Chrome and reinstall it.

Also reset the Internet Options of IE 11 to its default setting.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Mulla
ID: 41867164
1. Go to the Chrome settings page as I've explained in my previous post
2. Click on 'Manage Search Engines'
3. Scroll down to the bottom of 'Other search Engines'
4. Create a new entry as follows:

Name: Google
Keyword: Google.com
URL:
{google:baseURL}search?q=%s&{google:RLZ}{google:originalQueryForSuggestion}{google:assistedQueryStats}{google:searchFieldtrialParameter}{google:iOSSearchLanguage}{google:searchClient}{google:sourceId}{google:instantExtendedEnabledParameter}{google:contextualSearchVersion}ie={inputEncoding}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 41869477
Was able to find google drive as a search option.
0